Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Chiswick Auctions collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of this website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Chiswick Auctions.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site uses “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. By using this Site you agree to our Privacy Policy including our use of cookies.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

How we use collected information

Chiswick Auctions collects and uses Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve our Site
    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service
    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To send periodic emails
    If the User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

What data do we collect from you? 

Automatic collection when you telephone bid, call, visit our premises or our website

Your voice will be recorded when you call our client service team, and when you use our telephone bidding service.

Your image may be collected by Chiswick Auctions if you attend our premises. We use CCTV at our salerooms and offices for the protection of our staff, our visitors and the property that we sell. We collect data about your computer when you visit our website, which includes your internet address, your operating system and browser type. We use this information for our internal system administration, to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our website and monitor and improve the user experience.

Our main aim in gathering your personal information is to provide you with a customised service and send you information about forthcoming auctions and events happening at Chiswick Auctions in Acton and Fulham Road.

What we do with the data we collect from you

Provided you have given your consent, we may from time to time email newsletters, forthcoming auction details or other information which we think may be of interest to you.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this use, which may include the transfer and disclosure of your personal data both within the UK and/or overseas for our ordinary business purposes.

We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. We’ll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

We have set out below the types of personal data that we process, the purposes for which we use it and the legal grounds on which we process it.

Purpose Examples of personal data

(please note that the list is not exhaustive)

Legal grounds for processing
To provide you with requested services

(for example, bidding, selling, valuations, storage, shipping, loan referral, catalogue subscription, restoration, expertise)

  • name, title, and contact details (including email address, postal address, telephone numbers)
  • your bank account details (if we need to pay you) or payment card details or bank transfer receipt (if you need to pay us)
  • the person or organisation who has introduced you, and any fee they receive
  • details of the property to which the services relate
  • nature of the services including contractual terms
  • details of your insurance if your property remains at your risk
  • records of your communications with us (including bidding instructions recorded over the telephone or online bidding logs)
Performance of a contract
To evidence our compliance with legal requirements, (for example, knowing our clients and preventing money-laundering, payment of taxation and customs duties, anti-discrimination)
  • your date of birth, identification documents (including photo) and the results of identification verification checks
  • details of your past transactions (including any tax paid or tax withheld) and/or shipments (including any permits obtained or duties paid)
  • any requirements relating to Chiswick Auctions obligation to make reasonable adjustments to accommodate a disability or otherwise meet your specific needs
  • any information relating to a dispute or legal proceeding
Compliance with a legal obligation
To keep you, our staff, and property on our premises secure
  • CCTV images
Legitimate Interests
To provide you with details about upcoming auctions, other events or types of property that interest you, and Chiswick Auctions wider services
  • your name, email address and/or postal address
  • your marketing and communication preferences
Legitimate Interests (for clients who have previously requested or received services)

Consent (for clients who have not requested or received services but have signed up to receive Chiswick Auctions news online, at an event, by talking to a member of staff)

To create and maintain records on art objects to assist with checks on authenticity, provenance and title and prevent fraud, theft or other unlawful activities
  • your interest in, possession of, or ownership (historic or current) of any relevant art object, or similar object
  • allegations of fraud, theft or other unlawful activities relating to an object connected to you
  • communications with the police, courts, regulators or other government or law enforcement authorities in relation to you or your object
Legitimate interests

Public interest

To monitor the performance of our website and make your user experience better
  • your internet address
  • your browser type and operating system
  • the data obtained from cookies, web logs and other similar technologies that monitor the use of our website and deliver more appropriate advertisements on or beyond our website
Legitimate Interests
To monitor your use of our services, train our staff and improve your client or user experience
  • your complaints, opinions, responses to our surveys or market research
Legitimate Interests

How long do we keep your data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or the law requires.

We usually keep any general email correspondence with you for a period of five years, then delete it. We conduct periodic reviews of the personal data we hold online for both email and website and delete data that is no longer needed.

At the end of the retention period – which may be up to 7 years in accordance with HMRC requirements – all personal data associated will either be deleted completely or anonymised. For example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Security

We treat all personal data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Note that the internet is not a secure medium and we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your personal information provided over the internet. However we have put in place various security measures as set out below:

Our website and associated databases are secured by ‘https’ technology and protected by certified firewalls in order to protect your personal information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing. Our website uses the latest technology with full backups. Access to your personal data is password protected. All outgoing and incoming email is scanned for viruses. Our system is regularly monitored for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

If you are paying for lots bought via our website, your personal information is stored by SagePay.  We are not privy to your payment card information when you pay an invoice in this way. All online payments are handled via our secure server and payment service providers, SagePay. SagePay is fully approved as a Level 1 compliant provider under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). This is the highest level of compliance.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously consented to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time and ask to be removed from our mailing list. Please phone, email or write to us to let us know.

If you no longer wish to receive our eshots you may click the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the foot of every enewsletter we send you.

You are entitled to see the personal information held about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you wish to do this, please contact us.

If at any time you would like to correct or update the personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third party websites

Users may find content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Chiswick Auctions has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us:

Chiswick Auctions
1 Colville Road
London W3 8BL

020 8992 4442

ku.oc1534513944.snoi1534513944tcuak1534513944ciwsi1534513944hc@of1534513944ni1534513944

This page was last updated on 1st June 2018